Primary Election Day in Maryland is coming up on Tuesday, July 19, 2022. Don’t let this election pass you by in silence – make your voice heard and make a plan to vote!

Make a Plan to Vote

In Maryland, you can vote early, vote by mail, or get in line and vote in person on Primary Election Day, Tuesday, July 19, 2022. However you do it, the most important thing is that you vote. As part of our union family, your voice matters and your opinion matters.

To check your voter registration, locate your polling place, learn more about early voting and voting by mail, visit the Maryland Board of Elections website:

Important Dates

 

June 28, 2022 Deadline to Register to Vote – Learn more about getting registered to vote and updating your registration from the Maryland Board of Elections.
July 7-14, 2022 In-Person Early Voting – You can vote early in person from 7:00 a.m. until 8:00 p.m. at an early voting center.
July 12, 2022 Deadline to Request a Mail-in Ballot – You must request for a ballot using the online system or by mail by July 12, 2022. If this deadline has passed and you would like to vote a mail-in ballot, please go to your local board of elections. You can pick up your ballot there and either vote and return it then or take your ballot with you and return it by mail or at a ballot drop box.
Tuesday, July 19, 2022 Primary Election Day – Election Day Polling Places are open from 7:00am to 8:00pm.
Tuesday, November 8, 2022 Maryland General Election Day

UFCW Local 400 Voter Guide: Maryland

While your vote is a personal decision, as your union, it is our job to recommend candidates who will fight to make a better life for our members.

Listed below are the candidates UFCW Local 400 recommends you vote for in this election. Each candidate is recommended only after an exhaustive process of getting to know them, analyzing their records, reviewing their positions on issues impacting our members’ lives, and participating in coordination with other UFCW local unions in Maryland.

Please note that for districts not listed, UFCW Local 400 has made no recommendation.

Governor Tom Perez
Lieutenant Governor Shannon Sneed
Attorney General Anthony Brown
Comptroller Brooke Lierman
U.S. Senate Chris Van Hollen

 

U.S. Congress  
Congressional District 1 Heather Mizuer
Congressional District 2 Dutch Ruppersberger
Congressional District 3 John Sarbanes
Congressional District 4 Donna Edwards
Congressional District 5 Steny Hoyer
Congressional District 6 David Trone
Congressional District 7 Kweisi Mfume
Congressional District 8 Jamie Raskin

 

Maryland State Senate  
District 14 Craig Zucker
District 15 Brian Feldman
District 16 Susan Lee
District 17 Cheryl Kagan
District 18 Jeff Waldstreicher
District 19 Ben Kramer
District 20 Will Smith
District 21 Jim Rosapepe
District 22 Paul G. Pinsky
District 23 Raaheela Ahmed
District 24 Joanne Benson
District 25 Melony Griffith
District 26 C. Anthony Muse
District 27 Michael A. Jackson
District 28 Arthur Carr Ellis
District 39 Nancy King
District 47 Augustine Malcolm

 

Maryland State House of Delegates  
District 14 Anne Kaiser
Eric Luedtke
Pamela Queen
District 15 Linda Foley
David Fraser-Hidalgo
Lily Qi
District 16 Ariana Kelly
Marc Korman
Sara Love
District 17 Kumar Barve
Julie Palakovich Carr
Joe Vogel
District 18 Emily Shetty
Jared Soloman
District 19 Charlotte Crutchfield
Bonnie Cullison
Vaughn Stewart
District 20 Lorig Charkoudian
David Moon
Jheanelle Wilkins
District 21 Ben Barnes
Mary Lehman
Joseline Pena–Melnyk
District 22 Anne Healy
Alonzo Washington
Nicole A. Williams
District 23 Marvin Holmes
Januari McKay
Kym Taylor
District 24 Andrea Harrison Fletcher
Jazz Lewis
Christopher Stevenson
District 25 Darryl Barnes
Nick Charles
Karen Toles
District 26 Veronica Turner
Kriselda Valderrama
Jamila J. Woods
District 27 27A: Susie Proctor
27B: Jeffrie E. Long, Jr.
District 28 Debra Davis
Edith Patterson
C.T. Wilson
District 39 Lesley Lopez
Kirill Reznik
Clint Sobratti
District 47A Diana Fennell
Robert Julian Ivey
District 47B Marlin Jenkins

 

Prince George’s County

 

 

Prince George’s County Executive Angela D. Alsobrooks
Prince George’s County State’s Attorney Aisha Braveboy
Prince George’s County Council  
At-Large Calvin Hawkins
District 1 Tom Dernoga
District 2 Wanika Fisher
District 3 Eric Olson
District 4 Ingrid Harrison
District 5 Jolene Ivey
District 6 Wala Blegay
District 7 Krystal Oriadha
District 8 Edward Burroughs III
District 9 No Recommendation

 

Montgomery County

Montgomery County Executive Marc Elrich
Montgomery County State’s Attorney John McCarthy
Montgomery County Council
At-Large

Evan Glass
Tom Hucker
Laurie-Ann Sayles
(No endorsement for fourth seat)

District 1 No Recommendation
District 2 William Roberts
District 3 Sidney Katz
District 4 Kate Stewart
District 5 Daniel Koroma
District 6 Natali Fani Gonzalez
District 7 Dawn Luedtke